Privacy Policy

Hotteeze.com.au (owned and operated by JA Davey Pty Ltd) respects your right to privacy.

J A Davey Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries and affiliates in Australia (collectively referred to as JAD) are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our

Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to JAD and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

About J A Davey Pty Ltd

JAD respects your right to privacy. As an organization with an annual turnover of more than $3,000,000.00 we are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected stored used and disclosed by us. However, the activities of all organisations directly relating to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the principles.

What information does J A Davey Pty Ltd collect about you?

The personal information we collect generally includes: –

  • Your name, address, contact details and other personal details to set up an account for you
  • Basic financial information,including temporary retention of credit card information for payment of invoice purposes.
  • Information about the status of your Account
  • Information about transactions you make or you wish to make on your Account
  • Information necessary to register your warranty
  • Information about your preference for goods or services we offer from time to time. We do not seek to collect sensitive information. We would only do so with your consent or if required by Law or if necessary in connection with a legal or equitable claim.
How and why does J A Davey Pty Ltd collect and use your personal information?

We collect personal information for the purposes of processing your Application for services, to approve transactions you wish to make, to set up an account for you and bill you for our services, to provide you with services that you have requested and to inform you of goods or services we think that you might be interested in.

Most of your information is collected from you directly. This information is obtained when you submit an Application Form to apply for a product or service or each time you have contact with us through our telephone contact, direct mail or via our website. We may sometimes ask to collect particular personal information about you. Unless we have already done so, when or before we collect that information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the purpose for which the information is collected and the main consequences if all or part of the information is not provided.

Other ways we generally collect information include if you are applying to us for credit arrangements we obtain a credit report about you from a Credit Reporting Agency. We are required to comply with the Privacy Act and Credit Reporting Code of Conduct when we request or obtain Credit Reports about you.

How does J A Davey Pty Ltd interact with you via the internet?

You may visit our website jadavey.com.au without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to JAD will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

JADs websites use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer’s browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information.

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

JADs websites may contain links to third-party websites. JAD is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website.

How does J A Davey Pty Ltd hold information?

We hold your personal information in a combination of cloud and land based computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records. These facilities and records are located on site at our head office and off site at secured Premises.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

Does J A Davey Pty Ltd use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

JAD may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, JAD may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

How does J A Davey Pty Ltd use and disclose personal information?

Sometimes we will ask you to consent to a disclosure or use of your personal information for a particular purpose. We may do so in writing or via the telephone. Other times, your consent will be taken to be given where you indicate to us that you wish to obtain information about any goods or services. We also may disclose or use your personal information without your consent in one or more of the following circumstances:

  • For a reasonably expected purpose which is related to the purpose for collecting the information.
  • We reasonably believe it is reasonably necessary to assist an enforcement body to perform its functions.
  • We suspect that an unlawful activity has been or is being engaged in and the personal information is a necessary part of our investigation or reporting of the matter.
  • We are authorised or required by Law to do so, if contracted by an external organisation to provide support services and that organisation has agreed to conform to our privacy standards and to allow us to audit them for compliance.
Does J A Davey Pty Ltd disclose your personal information overseas?

JAD is a national organisation and works with clients, service providers, sponsors and commercial interests across the globe. Your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Unless we have your consent, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

Does J A Davey Pty Ltd disclose your personal information to others?

We do not disclose your personal information to others except to our related companies, to organisations which provide services to us, with your consent or where it is reasonably necessary to provide you with services, where required by Law or to organisations which have requested us to provide services to you, or who cooperate with us in offering products or services.

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

If you would like to contact us or access this information you can do so by contacting us at 626 Lorimer Street Fishermans Bend 3207 or Phone (03) 9646 5488. You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.